Is KIND Breakfast Protein Caramel Peanut Vegan?

Description
Sweet caramel with a pronounced nutty note, presented in crunchy clusters and a mildly chewy interior. People commonly consume it as a grab and go breakfast or midmorning snack and report consistent texture and flavor; review themes note satisfying crunch, convenient portability, occasional perceived sweetness, and sporadic packaging issues reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet caramel with a pronounced nutty note, presented in crunchy clusters and a mildly chewy interior. People commonly consume it as a grab and go breakfast or midmorning snack and report consistent texture and flavor; review themes note satisfying crunch, convenient portability, occasional perceived sweetness, and sporadic packaging issues reported.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Oats, tapioca syrup, canola oil, soy protein isolate, cane sugar, peanut butter (peanuts, sea salt), raisin paste, peanuts, millet, natural flavor, buckwheat, amaranth, sea salt, quinoa, Vitamin E (tocopherols to maintain freshness). Allergen Information: Contains soy and peanuts. May contain tree nuts.
Check KIND Breakfast Protein Caramel Peanut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Breakfast Protein Caramel Peanut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


