Is KIND Oats & Honey Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat flour
  • oats

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

KIND Healthy grain clusters pouches are a nutritious blend of whole grains, including oats, buckwheat, millet, amaranth, and quinoa. Coated in honey, these clusters offer a touch of toasted coconut flavor. They are gluten-free, free of genetically modified ingredients, and contain 0g trans fat. The clusters can be enjoyed in various ways - as a breakfast with milk, added to smoothies, or as a healthy snack. Users appreciate the flavorful taste and good texture of the granola. However, some find it to be expensive. Overall, KIND oats honey clusters with toasted coconut provide a satisfying and healthy option for those seeking a delicious grain-based snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Oats, tapioca syrup, brown rice, cane sugar, honey, millet, oat flour, coconut, canola oil, buckwheat, amaranth, molasses, quinoa, brown rice syrup, sea salt, Vitamin E (tocopherols to maintain freshness). Contains coconut. May contain peanuts, tree nuts, soy, and sesame seeds

Check KIND Oats & Honey Clusters with Toasted Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

KIND Oats & Honey Clusters with Toasted Coconut is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
HoneySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast