Is Kind thind Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ingreovn chews, tapioca syrup, sugar, almonds, peanuts, cherried rice hour palm kernel oil, chicory root fiber, honey, canola oil, alkalized cocoa, unsweetened chocolate, cranberries, sea salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor, cocoa butter, vitamin e (tocopherols to maintain freshness), allergen information: contains cashews, almonds, peanuts and soy, may contain tree nuts and sesame seeds, brought to you by kind llc 20, box 705 midtown station ny, ny 10018 1 855,884,kind kindsnacks,com r made in u,s,a, with domestic and imported ingredients

Check Kind thind against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep