Is Kinder's Dipping Sauce The Chicken Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory and tangy with a smooth, pourable texture that clings to food, this sauce is commonly used for dipping chicken tenders, wings, and nuggets, and as a glaze or finishing drizzle for grilled poultry. Reviewers praise its bold flavor and convenience, while some report it can be intense in excess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Yellow Mustard (water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric), Salt, Red Jalape�o Puree (red Jalape�o Pepper, Citric Acid), Lactic Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Black Pepper, Ground Red Pepper, Lemon Juice Concentrate. Contains Egg.

Check Kinder's Dipping Sauce The Chicken Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingSandwich