Is Kinder's Hot Honey Glaze Party Wings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • hot honey glaze sauce sugar
  • chicken wing chicken wings
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wing Ingredients: Chicken Wings, Water, Salt, Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose. Coated With: Long Grain Rice Flour, Seasoning (sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Sunflower Oil), Rice Starch. Par-fried In Vegetable Oil. Hot Honey Glaze Sauce Ingredients: Sugar, Water, Brown Sugar, Red JalapeÑo Puree (red Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Vinegar, Salt, Honey, Corn Starch, Cultured Dextrose, Chili Flake, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum.

Check Kinder's Hot Honey Glaze Party Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal Prep