Is Kinders, Sauce Mild BBQ Organic, 20.5 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Mild barbecue sauce delivers a balanced, lightly sweet-and-smoky flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, dip, or condiment for grilled meats, burgers, and sandwiches. Customer reviews cite approachable taste, versatility, and consistent consistency, with occasional comments about sweetness levels and texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild barbecue sauce delivers a balanced, lightly sweet-and-smoky flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, dip, or condiment for grilled meats, burgers, and sandwiches. Customer reviews cite approachable taste, versatility, and consistent consistency, with occasional comments about sweetness levels and texture.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Sugar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Natural Smoke Flavor, Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Worcestershire Sauce (Organic Distilled Vinegar, Water, Organic Molasses, Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Xanthan Gum, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Caramel Color), Organic Caramel Color, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Red Peppers, Xanthan Gum
Check Kinders, Sauce Mild BBQ Organic, 20.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinders, Sauce Mild BBQ Organic, 20.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Where to buy
Kinders, Sauce Mild BBQ Organic, 20.5 Ounce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


