Is King Arthur Baking Company Gluten Free Protein Pancake Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vita- min b2
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin b1
  • +1 more

vita- min b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, mildly nutty flavor with a golden, tender interior and slightly hearty crumb; pancakes often turn out fluffy when prepared per directions but can be dense if overmixed. Users report reliable batter consistency, good hold for varied toppings, and versatile use for waffles, pancakes, skillet cakes and griddle breakfasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Gluten-Free Whole Grain Oat Flour, Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Baking Powder (monocalcium phosphate, baking soda, cornstarch), Pea Hull Fiber, Vitamin and Mineral Blend [calcium carbonate, niacina- mide (vitamin B3), reduced iron, thiamin hydrochloride (vitamin B1), riboflavin (Vita- min B2)], Salt.

Check King Arthur Baking Company Gluten Free Protein Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast