Is King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn starch
  • xanthan gum
  • baking powder

corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and a moist, tender crumb characterize this cake mix; reviewers often note reliably chocolate-forward taste, slightly denser texture than conventional mixes, and consistent bake results. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes, many users report successful celebration baking with minor moisture adjustments and frosting options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane sugar, rice flour, cocoa (processed with alkali), tapioca starch, emulsifier (rice starch, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides), baking powder (corn starch, baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), salt, xanthan gum.

Check King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Baking