Is King Arthur Flour Gluten-Free Bread & Pizza Crust Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, bready flavor with a subtle sweetness; texture varies from tender, slightly dense sandwich loaves to crisp, chewy pizza crusts. Reviewers report consistent, easy to follow preparation and frequent use for sandwiches, toasts, and homemade pizzas. Some reviewers note occasional variability in rise and recommend adjusting hydration and baking time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specialty Flour Blend (Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch), Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)), Enzymes, Yeast: Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid

Check King Arthur Flour Gluten-Free Bread & Pizza Crust Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

King Arthur Flour Gluten-Free Bread & Pizza Crust Mix is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BMariano'sWegmans

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep