Is King Monty Hazelnut Crunch Belgian Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e422
- chocolate
e422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Rice Powder (rice Syrup, Rice Flour), Dietary Fiber (inulin), Inverted Sugar, Emulsifier (soy), Natural Cocoa And Vanilla Flavouring], Hazelnuts, Vanilla, Aroma, Inverted Sugar, Stabilizer (e422). Contains Soy, Hazelnuts.
Check King Monty Hazelnut Crunch Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Monty Hazelnut Crunch Belgian Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Catalina Crunch Dark Chocolate Keto Friendly Cereal
About this product
Candy · Bar


