Is King Oscar Skinless and Boneless Mackerel Fillets In Lemon Infused Oil Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- boneless mackerel
- fish - skinless
- natural lemon flavour
boneless mackerel
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FISH - Skinless and Boneless Mackerel (Scomber scombrus), Olive Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Water, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Natural Lemon Flavour.
Check King Oscar Skinless and Boneless Mackerel Fillets In Lemon Infused Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Oscar Skinless and Boneless Mackerel Fillets In Lemon Infused Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Season Imported Sardines in Pure Olive Oil Skinless & Boneless Salt Added, 4.375 OZ
BONELESS SKINLESS MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS, MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN
Whole Foods Market Extra Virgin Olive Oil Infused With Garlic And Natural Garlic Flavored
King Oscar Skinless Boneless Royal Filet Mackrl In Olv Oil Canned - 4.5 Oz
Great Value Frozen Tilapia Skinless & Boneless Fillets, 1 lb
About this product
Seafood · Can


