Is Kingfisher Crab Meat Lump 145g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustaceans
  • crustacean
  • crab meat
  • disodium inosinate
  • glycine

crustaceans

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crab Meat (Crustacean), Water, Salt, Sugar, Stabilisers (Polyphosphates and Diphosphates), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavour Enhancers (Glycine and its Sodium Salt, Disodium Guanylate and Disodium Inosinate), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)

Check Kingfisher Crab Meat Lump 145g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kingfisher Crab Meat Lump 145g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
ChunkyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSaladSandwichCooking