Is King's Hawaiian Sweet Pre-Sliced Slider Mini Buns 9 Count, 10oz, Shelf-Stable Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, soft slider buns offer a pillowy interior and lightly crusted exterior, commonly used for mini sandwiches, party sliders, and appetizer platters. Reviewers note convenient pre-slicing and reliable softness for gatherings, praising flavor balance while occasionally mentioning perceived sweetness and mixed opinions on packaging freshness and suitability for quick meals.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy flour
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, soft slider buns offer a pillowy interior and lightly crusted exterior, commonly used for mini sandwiches, party sliders, and appetizer platters. Reviewers note convenient pre-slicing and reliable softness for gatherings, praising flavor balance while occasionally mentioning perceived sweetness and mixed opinions on packaging freshness and suitability for quick meals.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Honey, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Grain Blend (Whole Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Organic Whole Grain Oat Flour, Whole Grain Barley Flour, Whole Grain Triticale Flour, Whole Grain Rye Flour, Salt), Wheat Gluten, Invert Syrup, Contains less than 2% of each of the Following: Eggs, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid (Added as a Dough Conditioner), Potato Flour, Whey, Corn Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate, Nonfat Milk, DATEM, Calcium Silicate (Anti-Caking), Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearate (Anti-Caking), Sorbic Acid (as a Preservative), Mono- & Diglycerides, Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Phosphate, Wheat Starch, Enzymes.
Check King's Hawaiian Sweet Pre-Sliced Slider Mini Buns 9 Count, 10oz, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King's Hawaiian Sweet Pre-Sliced Slider Mini Buns 9 Count, 10oz, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
Nature's Own 100% Whole Grain Sliced Sandwich Bread, 20 oz Loaf, 1 Count, Shelf-Stable
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 24 Count Bag
St. Pierre Brioche Burger Buns, Shelf-Stable, Regular, 4 Count
Kings Hawaiian Buns Hamburger Hawaiian Sweet 8 Count - 12.8 Oz
Where to buy
King's Hawaiian Sweet Pre-Sliced Slider Mini Buns 9 Count, 10oz, Shelf-Stable is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll, Slice


