Is Kingsford Pork Burnt Ends Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Seasoning (sugar, Salt, Spices, Brown Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Sugar, Salt, Flavoring (yeast Extract, Citrus Extract), Vinegar, Bbq Sauce: Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chili Powder, Spices.
Check Kingsford Pork Burnt Ends against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kingsford Pork Burnt Ends in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


