Is Kinnikinnick Gluten Free Pie Crust 9 Inch Vegan?

Description
The 9-inch crust delivers a mild, slightly rich flavor with a flaky, crisp edge and a tender base, suitable for fruit, cream, savory pies and quiches. Reviewers cite easy handling, reliable browning and firm hold for fillings, while some note occasional fragility during transfer or rolling, notably when transferred hot.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The 9-inch crust delivers a mild, slightly rich flavor with a flaky, crisp edge and a tender base, suitable for fruit, cream, savory pies and quiches. Reviewers cite easy handling, reliable browning and firm hold for fillings, while some note occasional fragility during transfer or rolling, notably when transferred hot.
Ingredients
White Rice Flour, Non-Hydrogenated Shortening (Palm Oil), Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cane Sugar, Chickpea Flour, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Modified Cellulose
Check Kinnikinnick Gluten Free Pie Crust 9 Inch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinnikinnick Gluten Free Pie Crust 9 Inch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
KINNIKINNICK FOODS Vanilla Wafers
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Akmak Kinnikinnick, Smoreable Graham Style Crackers, Gluten Free, 8 Ounce
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Where to buy
Kinnikinnick Gluten Free Pie Crust 9 Inch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet, Frozen


