No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Kinnikinnick Lemon Wafers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Light, citrus-forward wafer cookies offer a bright lemon flavor and a thin, crisp texture that breaks into fine crumbs. Consumers note consistent lemony tang and delicate crunch, commonly enjoying them with tea, coffee, or as a base for mini desserts; reviewers also mention occasional fragility during shipping and variable freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane sugar, egg whites, white rice flour, non-hydrogenated shortening (palm oil)+, potato starch+, pea starch, tapioca starch, natural flavor, tapioca syrup, cellulose, water, salt, leavening [sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, pea starch, monocalcium phosphate], modified cellulose, sunflower lecithin, beta-carotene [color), +Not a product of genetic engineering, +RSPO Certified.

Check Kinnikinnick Lemon Wafers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CrispyThin
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Vegan? Kinnikinnick Lemon Wafers | Spoonful