Is Kirkland Oat Organic Non-Dairy Beverage Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic natural flavors
  • organic oat base
  • organic rolled oat flour

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic oat base
organic rolled oat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kirkland Signature Organic Oat Milk is a plant-based, organic, and sustainably produced milk made with organic rolled oats and plant-based ingredients. It is low-fat, lactose-free, cholesterol-free, and soy-free. The milk is shelf-stable and makes for an easy pantry staple. It is also made with no sugar added, allowing the natural sweetness of responsibly-sourced ingredients to shine through. People love the taste of this oat milk and appreciate its quality. However, some customers have been disappointed with damaged packaging upon delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic oat base (Filtered Water, Organic rolled oat flour), Organic sunflower oil, Calcium carbonate, Sea salt, Sunflower lecithin, Organic natural flavors, Ergocalciferol (VitaminD2), Vitamin A palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin b2), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).

Check Kirkland Oat Organic Non-Dairy Beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kirkland Oat Organic Non-Dairy Beverage is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCooking
Gluten Free? Kirkland Oat Organic Non-Dairy Beverage | Spoonful