Is Kirkland Signature Buffalo Chicken Wings Tray With Cheese Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar blue cheese powder
  • tasty cheddar cheese powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • blue cheese sauce

cheddar blue cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buffalo Wings (chicken Wings (83%), Water, Marinade (4%) [spices (paprika, Chilli), Salt, Maltodextrin (tapioca Or Maize), Sugar, Flavour, Vegetable Gum (415), Colour (160c), Flavour Enhancer (635), Smoke Flavour, Spice Extract)], Blue Cheese Sauce (6%) [water, Canola Oil, Liquid Sugar, Vinegar, Buttermilk Powder (milk), Salt, Corn Starch, Tasty Cheddar Cheese Powder (milk), Flavours (milk), Acidity Regulators (270, 330), Herbs And Spices, Cheddar Blue Cheese Powder (milk), Vegetable Gum (415, 412)]. Contains Milk. It may also contain Sulphites, Gluten, Wheat, Almond, Brazil NuT, Cahsew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Peanut, Sesame, Soy and Egg.

Check Kirkland Signature Buffalo Chicken Wings Tray With Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDipping