Is Kirkland Signature Buffalo Chicken Wings Tray With Cheese Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar blue cheese powder
  • tasty cheddar cheese powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • blue cheese sauce
  • chicken wings
  • buffalo wings
  • 270
  • 635
  • 415

cheddar blue cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buffalo Wings (chicken Wings (83%), Water, Marinade (4%) [spices (paprika, Chilli), Salt, Maltodextrin (tapioca Or Maize), Sugar, Flavour, Vegetable Gum (415), Colour (160c), Flavour Enhancer (635), Smoke Flavour, Spice Extract)], Blue Cheese Sauce (6%) [water, Canola Oil, Liquid Sugar, Vinegar, Buttermilk Powder (milk), Salt, Corn Starch, Tasty Cheddar Cheese Powder (milk), Flavours (milk), Acidity Regulators (270, 330), Herbs And Spices, Cheddar Blue Cheese Powder (milk), Vegetable Gum (415, 412)]. Contains Milk. It may also contain Sulphites, Gluten, Wheat, Almond, Brazil NuT, Cahsew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Peanut, Sesame, Soy and Egg.

Check Kirkland Signature Buffalo Chicken Wings Tray With Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDipping
Vegan? Kirkland Signature Buffalo Chicken Wings Tray With Cheese Dressing | Spoonful