Is Kirkland Signature Caramel Flan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • pasteurized milk with vitamin d
  • whole milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk & cream
pasteurized milk with vitamin d
whole milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs, Sweetened Condensed Milk ( Pasteurized Milk, Sugar, Whole Milk (pasteurized Milk With Vitamin D, Sugar, Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Honey, Natural & Artificial Flavors. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Kirkland Signature Caramel Flan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go