Is Kirkland Signature Cheese Pizza Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzyme
- calcium chloride
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Toasted Breadcrumbs, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Sugars (sugar, Honey), Barley Flour, Canola Oil. Toppings: Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Sauce: Water, Crushed Tomatoes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Onion Powder. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Barley.
Check Kirkland Signature Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Cheese Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


