Is Kirkland Signature Cheesecake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • eggs
  • whole milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • mono & diglycerides
  • butter
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (grade A Cultured Cream), Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Sugar, Graham Crumbs [enriched Flour <wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Graham Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate], Eggs, Whole Milk, Butter (salted), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm And/or Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Water, Mono & Diglycerides, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Corn Starch, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Soy Lecithin, May Contain: Artificial Colors (fd&c Red #3, Red #40 Lake, Blue #1. Blue #2 Lake, Yellow #5, Yellow #5 Lake, Yellow #6, Yellow #6 Lake. Contains Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Soy. Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Kirkland Signature Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetTangyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyDenseSmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking