Is Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars Gluten Free?

Description
Consumers report a sweet, cocoa-tinged flavor and a chewy, dense texture with occasional grittiness; bars are often used as portable snacks, between-meal bites, or quick post-exercise options. Reviews frequently note consistent chewiness, mixed opinions on sweetness, and satisfaction with convenient single-serve packaging for travel and online availability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Consumers report a sweet, cocoa-tinged flavor and a chewy, dense texture with occasional grittiness; bars are often used as portable snacks, between-meal bites, or quick post-exercise options. Reviews frequently note consistent chewiness, mixed opinions on sweetness, and satisfaction with convenient single-serve packaging for travel and online availability.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Soya Protein Concentrate (soya Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Fructooligosaccharides, Dark Chocolate Flavoured Coating (sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Milk Ingredients, Soya Lecithin, Salt), Peanut Butter, Sugars (glucose, Maltodextrin), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Glycerin, Soya Protein Isolate, Gum Arabic, Chicory Root Inulin, Sea Salt, Soya Lecithin, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Almonds, Natural Flavour, Almond Butter. Contains Almonds, Milk, Peanuts, Soya. May Contain Eggs, Other Tree Nuts. May Contain Nut Shell Fragments.
Check Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


