Is Kirkland Signature Cured & Dried Beef Steak Strips Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • flavourings
  • hickory smoke flavour

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavourings
hickory smoke flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, cured beef strips deliver a concentrated savory, slightly smoky flavor with a dense yet sliceable texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, added to sandwiches, salads, or charcuterie boards. Customer reviews frequently praise bold taste and convenience while noting occasional variability in slice thickness and chewiness across some packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Inside Round. Brown Sugar, Water. Peach Puree, Concentrate (Peaches. Ascorbic Acid). Dried Vinegar, Salt, Spices and, Flavourings, Sea Salt. Garlic Powder. Canola Oil, Hickory Smoke Flavour. Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Kirkland Signature Cured & Dried Beef Steak Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch
Gluten Free? Kirkland Signature Cured & Dried Beef Steak Strips | Spoonful