Is Kirkland Signature Egg Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese with starch
  • egg
  • eggs
  • bacon pieces
  • cream
  • pork
  • whey
  • natural flavors
  • unsalted flavored butter
  • enzyme
  • carbon dioxide
  • +8 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs (whole Liquid Eggs, Water), Monterey Jack Cheese With Starch (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Natamycin), Cottage Style Cheese Product (cultured Skim Milk, Milk, Skim Milk, Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide, Enzyme), Gouda Cheese (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto, Powdered Cellulose), Bacon Pieces (pork, Water, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice With Sea Salt [celery Juice, Bacterial Cultures, Sea Salt, Cherry Powder]), Unsalted Flavored Butter (cream, Natural Flavors), Corn Starch, Rice Starch, Distilled Vinegar (vinegar, Water), Hot Sauce (vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Salt, Canola Oil. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go