Is Kirkland Signature Natural Cheese Marble Cheddar Cheese Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ultrafiltered milk
  • cream
  • milk

ultrafiltered milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly sharp marbled slices offer a balanced blend of smooth, slightly tangy flavor and a firm, sliceable texture. Customers note reliable meltability and consistent portioning for sandwiches, burgers, and melted nachos; common uses also include snacking, cheese boards, and quick grilled cheese sandwiches according to online reviews across retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Ultrafiltered Milk, Cream, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Annatto, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme. Contains Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Natural Cheese Marble Cheddar Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing