Is Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Broth Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic chicken flavour
  • organic flavour
  • organic yeast extract
  • natural flavour

organic chicken flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned liquid with a clear, light texture and smooth mouthfeel, commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos, and braises. Customer reviews commonly note consistent quality and value for everyday cooking, praising convenience, while some describe the flavor as milder than homemade preparations and reliable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Broth (Water, Organic Concentrated Chicken Broth), Organic Chicken Flavour (Contains Organic Chicken), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Vegetables (Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery), Organic Flavour (Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Dried Sugar Cane Syrup, Natural Flavour), Organic Turmeric.

Check Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep