Is Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, granular cheese offers a bold, nutty-savory flavor with crystalline, slightly crumbly texture; reviewers commonly note robust aged character and salty umami notes. Frequently used grated over pasta, risotto, and salads, shaved for salads or boards, or enjoyed in cooking; many reviewers praise value and consistent quality and aromatic finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Rennet. Contains: Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping