Is Kirkland Signature Stir-Fry Vegetable Blend Gluten Free?

Description
This frozen stir fry blend offers a crisp tender texture and mild fresh flavors that hold up to high heat. Consumers commonly sauté or stir fry it for quick weeknight meals, add it to noodles or rice, or include it in soups. Reviews cite convenience, uneven cuts, and variable moisture.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This frozen stir fry blend offers a crisp tender texture and mild fresh flavors that hold up to high heat. Consumers commonly sauté or stir fry it for quick weeknight meals, add it to noodles or rice, or include it in soups. Reviews cite convenience, uneven cuts, and variable moisture.
Ingredients
Broccoli, Sugar Snap Peas, Green Beans, Carrots, Mushrooms, Red Bell Peppers, Water, Chestnuts, Yellow Onions. This Product Is Packed On Equipment That Also Packages Products That May Contain Wheat, Soybeans, Milk, Eggs, And Tree Nuts.
Check Kirkland Signature Stir-Fry Vegetable Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Stir-Fry Vegetable Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


