Is Kirkland Signature Traditional Pork Sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 100% natural hog casings
  • 5% traditional pork seasoning
  • 94% pork 10 x traditional pork sausages pork trim
  • dextrose

100% natural hog casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

5% traditional pork seasoning
94% pork 10 x traditional pork sausages pork trim
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

94% Pork 10 X Traditional Pork Sausages Pork Trim, 5% Traditional Pork Seasoning (salt, Rice Flour, Unmodified Starch (potato) Dextrose (wheat) Spices (white Pepper, Mustard, Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Cayenne, Coriander Seed), Raising Agent: E450, Preservative: E223, Antioxidant: E300, Herb (sage) Beetroot Powder, Spice Extract (nutmeg)) 100% Natural Hog Casings (water, Salt). Contains Mustard and Wheat.

Check Kirkland Signature Traditional Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingLunchSandwich
Vegan? Kirkland Signature Traditional Pork Sausages | Spoonful