Is Kirkland Signature Tuxedo Chocolate Mousse Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • natural flavor
  • natural & artificial flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM (CREAM, MILK SOLIDS, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, SALT, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE), CHOCOLATE PRODUCTS [DARK, MILK, WHITE CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATEY COATING & DECORATIONS (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, COCOA POWDER, LACTOSE, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR)], MARGARINE & SHORTENING (MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA & SOYBEAN OILS, WATER, SALT, WHEY, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CHOLECALCIFEROL), COCOA POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CANOLA OIL, EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING POWDER, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLORS FD&C (RED #40, BLUE #2 LAKE, YELLOW 55 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, RED #40 LAKE), MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GELLAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), POLYSORBATE 60. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGG, SOY. PRODUCED ON EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS & SESAME.

Check Kirkland Signature Tuxedo Chocolate Mousse Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go