Is Kirkwood Grilled Chicken Breast Strips Gluten Free?

Description
Pre-cooked grilled chicken breast strips deliver a smoky, savory flavor with a tender yet slightly firm texture. Consumers commonly add them to salads, wraps, pastas, and casseroles for quick meals. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and versatility, sometimes praising taste and texture while occasionally noting uneven seasoning or dryness after reheating.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- flavoring
- modified food starch
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-cooked grilled chicken breast strips deliver a smoky, savory flavor with a tender yet slightly firm texture. Consumers commonly add them to salads, wraps, pastas, and casseroles for quick meals. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and versatility, sometimes praising taste and texture while occasionally noting uneven seasoning or dryness after reheating.
Ingredients
Chicken breast meat with rib meat, Water, Seasoning (Flavoring, Tortula yeast, Modified food starch, Salt, Sugar, Natural flavor), Contains 2% or less of brown sugar, Modified food starch, Sugar, Sodium phosphates, Salt, Carrageenan, Maltodextrin, Caramel color.
Check Kirkwood Grilled Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkwood Grilled Chicken Breast Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Kirkwood Grilled Chicken Breast Strips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Strip


