Is Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Chicken Turmeric & Ginger with Lemongrass - 8.25 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kitchen Basics Turmeric & Ginger With Lemongrass Chicken Bone Broth is a high-quality bone broth made with chicken bones, slow-simmered with vegetables and premium herbs and spices. It provides a full-bodied flavor and serves as a cooking foundation for various recipes that use chicken stock, broth, or bouillon. This gluten-free bone broth contains no added MSG and is easy to store on pantry shelves. People appreciate the taste of the broth and particularly love the added turmeric and ginger. The 825 oz carton ensures a convenient and long-lasting supply of this flavorful and nutritious bone broth.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Made From Bones), Lemongrass, Ginger Juice, Mirepoix (Onion (Organic), Carrot (Organic), Celery (Organic)), Sea Salt, Spices & Herbs (Including Ginger, Turmeric, Black Pepper), Lemon Juice

Check Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Chicken Turmeric & Ginger with Lemongrass - 8.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Chicken Turmeric & Ginger with Lemongrass - 8.25 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BWegmansCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingSoup