Is Kitchen Basics Original Seafood Stock, 32 oz Carton Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pollock
  • cod
  • fish concentrate
  • anchovy
  • fish sauce
  • natural flavor

pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A concentrated, savory seafood stock with a clear yet slightly viscous texture, often described by buyers as flavorful and aromatic. Commonly used to deepen soups, chowders, risottos, and sauces; reviewers note consistent quality, convenience of the carton, and reliable enhancement of seafood-forward dishes without overpowering other flavors across many kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Fish Sauce (Anchovy, Salt, Water, Sugar), Vegetable Stock (Carrot, Mushroom, Tomato, Onion, Celery, Red Bell Pepper), Natural Flavor, Fish Concentrate (Cod, Pollock), Sherry Wine, Salt, Spice And Herbs (Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Thyme)

Check Kitchen Basics Original Seafood Stock, 32 oz Carton against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kitchen Basics Original Seafood Stock, 32 oz Carton is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup