Is Kitchen Table Wild Caught Everything Spice Salmon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • keta salmon
  • honey
  • grilled fully cooked salmon
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • everything seasoned butter
  • butter

keta salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MASHED POTATOES (COOKED POTATOES, MILK, SOUR CREAM [MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CULTURES], BUTTER, SALT, SPICE), GRILLED FULLY COOKED SALMON (PINK AND/OR KETA SALMON, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, SPICES, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), GREEN BEANS, EVERYTHING SEASONED BUTTER (BUTTER [CREAM, SALT), SESAME SEEDS, SEA SALT, ONION, POPPY SEEDS, GARLIC, TAMARI SOY SAUCE WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)], HONEY, CORN STARCH).

Check Kitchen Table Wild Caught Everything Spice Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go