Is Kitchen Table Wild Caught Everything Spice Salmon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • keta salmon
  • grilled fully cooked salmon
  • natural flavors

keta salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MASHED POTATOES (COOKED POTATOES, MILK, SOUR CREAM [MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CULTURES], BUTTER, SALT, SPICE), GRILLED FULLY COOKED SALMON (PINK AND/OR KETA SALMON, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, SPICES, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), GREEN BEANS, EVERYTHING SEASONED BUTTER (BUTTER [CREAM, SALT), SESAME SEEDS, SEA SALT, ONION, POPPY SEEDS, GARLIC, TAMARI SOY SAUCE WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)], HONEY, CORN STARCH).

Check Kitchen Table Wild Caught Everything Spice Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go