Is Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • lactic acid
  • citric acid
  • xanthan gum

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid, when produced commercially, typically does not contain corn. However, when lactic is produced organically, it is typically done through corn fermentation.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chive flavored cream cheese style spread offers mild savory chive notes with a smooth, creamy, easily spreadable texture; commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and sandwiches or as a dip. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying creaminess and chive flavor, while some occasionally mention a milder taste and price or size concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk (Water, Almonds), Salt, Enzyme, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Mushroom Extract (to help preserve freshness), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Cultures.

Check Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast