Is Knorr Alfredo Broccoli Fettuccine Pasta Sides - 4.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • +3 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (DURUM FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SKIM MILK POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SODIUM CITRATE, BROCCOLI, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID.

Check Knorr Alfredo Broccoli Fettuccine Pasta Sides - 4.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Knorr Alfredo Broccoli Fettuccine Pasta Sides - 4.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep