Is Knorr Caldo Con Sabora Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cooked ham powder
  • smoked bacon fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • artificial and natural flavor smoked
  • cured with water

cooked ham powder

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, PALM OIL, PUMPKIN POWDER, POTATO STARCH, MONSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SMOKED BACON FAT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ONION POWDER, IODIZED SALT (SALT, POTASSIUM IODIDE), GARLIC POWDER, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT AUTOLYSATE (BARLEY), COOKED HAM POWDER (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), GUAR GUM, TURMERIC (COLOR), MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED PARSLEY, SPICE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR SMOKED, NATURAL FLAVOR, TBHQ AND SULFIDE DIOXIDE (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE.

Check Knorr Caldo Con Sabora against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep