Is Knorr Chicken Poulet Concentrated Bouillon Gluten Free?

Description
Knorr Professional Caldo de Pollo/Chicken Bouillon is a Hispanic favorite. It is made from a blend of chicken, onion, parsley, and spices. This shelf-stable bouillon can be stored for long durations without losing its flavor. Customers appreciate that the bouillon retains its flavor even after being stored. Overall, Knorr Chicken Bouillon is a popular choice among Hispanic consumers for its authentic taste and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavour
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Knorr Professional Caldo de Pollo/Chicken Bouillon is a Hispanic favorite. It is made from a blend of chicken, onion, parsley, and spices. This shelf-stable bouillon can be stored for long durations without losing its flavor. Customers appreciate that the bouillon retains its flavor even after being stored. Overall, Knorr Chicken Bouillon is a popular choice among Hispanic consumers for its authentic taste and convenience.
Ingredients
Chicken broth (water, concentrated chicken stock), salt, sugar, yeast extract, chicken fat, corn starch, citric acid, natural flavour.
Check Knorr Chicken Poulet Concentrated Bouillon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Chicken Poulet Concentrated Bouillon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Knorr Chicken Poulet Concentrated Bouillon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Liquid


