Is Knorr Chicken Poulet In A Mug Oxo Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, concentrated poultry-flavored mug mix produces a warm, smooth broth with mild umami and soft, dissolved texture; commonly used as a quick hot beverage, base for simple soups, or seasoning for instant meals. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation and comforting flavor, while noting variable strength and occasional excess saltiness noted.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavour
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, concentrated poultry-flavored mug mix produces a warm, smooth broth with mild umami and soft, dissolved texture; commonly used as a quick hot beverage, base for simple soups, or seasoning for instant meals. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation and comforting flavor, while noting variable strength and occasional excess saltiness noted.
Ingredients
Salt, Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide, Spice, Turmeric, Potato Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Palm Oil, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Water, Flavour, Ascorbic Acid, Malic Acid, Spice Extract. Contains Sulphites.
Check Knorr Chicken Poulet In A Mug Oxo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Chicken Poulet In A Mug Oxo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Soup · Powder


