Is Knorr Chicken Stock Cubes 20 x 10g Gluten Free?

Description
These portioned stock cubes deliver concentrated savory chicken flavor with a smooth, easily dissolving texture, commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces and casseroles. Customer feedback often notes convenience and consistent flavor impact, easy dissolution, good value per pack, and occasional comments about perceived saltiness or intense concentration by users.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- starch
- yeast extract
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These portioned stock cubes deliver concentrated savory chicken flavor with a smooth, easily dissolving texture, commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces and casseroles. Customer feedback often notes convenience and consistent flavor impact, easy dissolution, good value per pack, and occasional comments about perceived saltiness or intense concentration by users.
Ingredients
Salt, starch, vegetable fats (palm, shea, sal), yeast extract, sugar, chicken fat (3%)[chicken fat, antioxidant (extracts of rosemary)], flavourings, chicken (1%)[chicken, salt, antioxidant (extracts of rosemary)], spices (turmeric, pepper, CELERY seeds), lemon juice powder (maltodextrin, lemon juice), onion powder, parsley, caramel syrup, maltodextrin
Check Knorr Chicken Stock Cubes 20 x 10g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Chicken Stock Cubes 20 x 10g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Knorr Chicken Stock Cubes 20 x 10g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Cube


