Is Knorr Pasta Sides Pasta Side Dish Cheesy Cheddar Lactose Free?

Description
Quick to prepare boxed pasta side offers a creamy, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly silky texture and tender pasta. Commonly used as a fast weeknight side, lunch addition, or kid friendly comfort dish. Reviewers note convenient preparation and flavor consistency, though some report occasional powdery residue or excessive saltiness.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Quick to prepare boxed pasta side offers a creamy, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly silky texture and tender pasta. Commonly used as a fast weeknight side, lunch addition, or kid friendly comfort dish. Reviewers note convenient preparation and flavor consistency, though some report occasional powdery residue or excessive saltiness.
Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina And Durum Flour (Wheat), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Citrate, Butter (Cream, Salt), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Annatto Extract (For Color), Natural Flavor (Milk), Lactic Acid, Torula Yeast, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Calcium Lactate,may Contain Sulfites
Check Knorr Pasta Sides Pasta Side Dish Cheesy Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Pasta Sides Pasta Side Dish Cheesy Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Where to buy
Knorr Pasta Sides Pasta Side Dish Cheesy Cheddar is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


