Is Knorr Rice Sides Both Flavors Included Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- durum flour
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Vermicelli (wheat And Durum Flour, Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Chicken Fat, Salt, Chicken Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Carrot, Spice, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Turmeric (for Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Vitamins And Minerals: Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (iron), Ferrous Sulfate (iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid. May Contain Milk And Sulfites.
Check Knorr Rice Sides Both Flavors Included against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Rice Sides Both Flavors Included in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccini in a Chicken Flavored Sauce
Knorr Pasta Sides For A Tasty Pasta Side Dish Alfredo No Artificial Flavors 4.4 Oz
FRUIT FLAVORS SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, FRUIT WITH MARSHMALLOWS
About this product
Rice · Dried


