Is Knorr Selects Risotto Four Cheese Pouch - 6.2 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • cream
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar
  • natural flavor

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Knorr Selects Rice Side Dish Four Cheese Risotto is a tasty and convenient rice side dish that can be prepared in just 10 minutes. Made with rice and a blend of asiago, parmesan, romano, and cheddar cheeses, it offers a flavorful combination. The risotto is free from artificial flavors and preservatives. Some individuals find the flavor lackluster or artificial, but others appreciate the great taste. One person specifically mentions that the risotto tastes great, and another person finds it easy to prepare. This 62 oz pouch is suitable for stovetop or microwave cooking, making it a quick and easy option for a delicious side dish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Rice, Parmesan And Romano And Cheddar And Asiago Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor (Soy), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Butter (Cream, Salt), Garlic Powder, Annatto Extract (Color), Spice

Check Knorr Selects Risotto Four Cheese Pouch - 6.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Knorr Selects Risotto Four Cheese Pouch - 6.2 Oz is available at 7 retailers

TargetHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishLunch