Is Knorr Sidekicks Cheesy Spinach Dip Pasta Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat pasta
  • wheat
  • natural flavour

wheat pasta

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Pasta, Dehydrated Cheeses (Parmesan, Asiago, Romano), Garlic & Onion Powders, Salt, Dehydrated Spinach & Parsley, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Natural Flavour (Milk, Soy), Sodium Citrate, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Monoglyceride, Tocopherol, Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, May Contain Sulphites

Check Knorr Sidekicks Cheesy Spinach Dip Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Knorr Sidekicks Cheesy Spinach Dip Pasta is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep