Is Knorr Stock Pot Smoked Chilli & Tomato 2 X 26G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • yeast extract
  • flavourings

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, iodised salt, tomato paste (9.3%)†, yeast extract, spices (smoked paprika powder, smoked chilli powder (chillies, smoke)(0.4%)†, jalapeno chilli pepper powder (0.4%), CELERY seeds, pepper), flavourings (BARLEY), potassium chloride, salt, gelling agents (xanthan gum, locust bean gum), carrots†, vegetable juice concentrate† (CELERY, carrot, onion, leek), red pepper†, parsley†, sunflower oil. †Sustainably grown

Check Knorr Stock Pot Smoked Chilli & Tomato 2 X 26G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Knorr Stock Pot Smoked Chilli & Tomato 2 X 26G is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep