No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Knudsen Small Curd Low Fat Cottage Cheese & Pineapple Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Milk And Cream, Pineapple, Whey, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, With Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate As

Check Knudsen Small Curd Low Fat Cottage Cheese & Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Knudsen Small Curd Low Fat Cottage Cheese & Pineapple is available at 2 retailers

RalphsVons

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping