Is Kobe Kobe Meridian Combo Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • acetylated di-starch phosphate
  • crab flavor
  • wheat starch
  • soy sauce

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sushi Rice (White Rice, Water), Cucumber, Avocado, Imitation Crab (Fish Protein [Alaska Pollock, Sugar], Water, Modified Tapioca Starch [Acetylated Di-Starch Phosphate], Wheat Starch, Sugar, Fructose Syrup, Salt, Isolated Soy Protein, Soybean Oil, Crab Flavor, Color [Cochineal Extract, Paprika Oleoresin]), Vinegar (Sugar, Grain Vinegar, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses]), Seaweed, Sesame Seeds, Ebi Shrimp (Shrimp, Salt), Sushi Ginger (Ginger, Water, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar), Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Wasabi (Water, Natural Wasabi [Mustard, Corn Flour, Horseradish], Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol))

Check Kobe Kobe Meridian Combo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go