Is Kobe Kobe Meridian Combo Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ebi shrimp
  • shrimp
  • cochineal extract
  • crab flavor
  • alaska pollock
  • fish protein
  • imitation crab

ebi shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sushi Rice (White Rice, Water), Cucumber, Avocado, Imitation Crab (Fish Protein [Alaska Pollock, Sugar], Water, Modified Tapioca Starch [Acetylated Di-Starch Phosphate], Wheat Starch, Sugar, Fructose Syrup, Salt, Isolated Soy Protein, Soybean Oil, Crab Flavor, Color [Cochineal Extract, Paprika Oleoresin]), Vinegar (Sugar, Grain Vinegar, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses]), Seaweed, Sesame Seeds, Ebi Shrimp (Shrimp, Salt), Sushi Ginger (Ginger, Water, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar), Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Wasabi (Water, Natural Wasabi [Mustard, Corn Flour, Horseradish], Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol))

Check Kobe Kobe Meridian Combo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go